Privacy Policy
Last updated: 23 Apr 2020
Introduction

Your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information is important to OneDegree Hong Kong Limited ("OneDegree", "we", "our", "us"). This privacy policy ("Policy") and the Personal Information Collection Statement apply to all insurance products and services provided by us and sets out how we may collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This Policy is governed by and observes the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the "Ordinance").

Our Privacy Principles

As our daily operations require collection and processing of your data, we are committed to ensuring a high level of data protection and security to protect your personal data as protecting individual right and privacy is the foundation of trust in our business. 

Below is a set of basic principles: 

  • We will process your data in a fair, transparent, lawful manner and serve only the purposes as set out in this privacy policy 
  • We will take all necessary measures to keep your data secure and accessible only to authorized personnel or party 
  • We will only transfer your personal data to parties stated in this privacy policy 
  • We will not sell, rent or license your personal information unless you authorize it 

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) to take up two key responsibilities: 

  1. Ensure that our operations are in compliance with the data privacy principles as stated above and enforce privacy policy within the organization 
  2. Serve as the key contact point to address your concern, handle your requests or complaints about data privacy matters and practices 

You can find DPO’s contact details in section “Contact Details”. 

How do we collect your personal data?

There are a number of ways we may collect your personal data, either from you or a third party. 

You may provide data to us through: 

  • online registration, quotation, and insurance application or claim form 
  • web form you filled in for filing an inquiry, complaint or feedback 
  • any online survey or poll you complete on our website 
  • cookies, you can read into detail in our cookies policy 
  • your email, live chat or call record with us 

We may also collect your personal data from a third party that may include: 

  • digital services provider. For example, payment service on our platform is supported by Stripe. Upon collection of your payment information, Stripe will share with us your payment information 
  • your family members, when (e.g. when you are incapacitated) you are unable to provide information yourself 
  • a policyholder who holds a policy under which you are an insured, a beneficiary or a joint policyholder 
  • companies who assist in marketing purposes 
  • social media or social networking sites 
What kinds of personal data do we collect?

We may collect the following data about you: 

  • identification information such as your full name, HKID and date of birth 
  • contact details such as your email, phone number, and address 
  • financial information such as bank account details and credit card details 
  • information through our use of cookies 
  • quotation history, underwriting and claim records 
How do we use your personal data?

In general, we may process your personal data for: 

  • designing specific products/services for you; 
  • improving marketing and promotional efforts and product and service offerings; 
  • processing and evaluating any applications or requests made by you; 
  • conducting identity checks; 
  • conducting credit checks and debt collection; 
  • conducting market research for statistical or other purposes; 
  • complying with the laws and regulations in applicable jurisdictions 
Who are we going to share your personal data with?

We may share or transfer it to our affiliate companies, a third party vendor, within or outside Hong Kong, to perform administrative, technical, hosting, marketing or other functions that help us manage the Website while providing service to you. 

Except as noted above, we will not release your personal data to any other party without obtaining your consent, unless required to do so by government authorities or legal process or as otherwise permitted by law. 

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will retain your personal data for a period necessary to attain the specified purposes.

Marketing

We would like to keep you informed about products and services that we offer or may provide in the future. We may inform you by email or other electronic channels. We will only inform you of products and services that you may be interested in. 

Before using your personal data for direct marketing, we must obtain your consent. You may give your consent to the use and provision of your personal data for direct marketing by opting in during the application process for any insurance products or services. You may also withdraw your consent later by informing us in writing an email stating the purpose to the email address in the section “Contact Details”. 

Contact Details

To contact the Data Protection Officer for requests such as: 

  • access or correction of your personal data held by us; or 
  • for information regarding data privacy policies and practices 

please send an email to dpo@onedegree.hk with purposes or questions clearly stated in the message, and the Data Protection Officer will reply as soon as possible.