The following Privacy Policy protects your personal data according to the Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (chapter 486). This Privacy Policy explains why and how OneDegree collects, uses and discloses your personal data and the corresponding measures being, and to be, taken to secure your data in a confidential manner. Please be aware that any personal data collected will be used for direct marketing only upon your consent. OneDegree will not conduct direct marketing to you if you do not wish to receive relevant materials. In this case, you will not be informed of the specific products, services or subject mentioned below. If you do not agree using any kind of your personal data for any type of transmission, in respect of your data, including name, address, email and telephone number for direct marketing, please indicate your objection before providing any personal information by informing us in writing via the contact below.

For the purposes mentioned below, we ask you for personal information ("Personal Data") as listed below for our service offering. It is voluntary for you to provide the Personal Data in this Website. However, if you fail to do so, we may not be able to serve the purposes listed below.
We may collect and process the following data about you:
  • Information that you provide by filling in the blanks on our website. This includes information provided when registering to use our website, subscribing our newsletter;
  • Your data may also include personal data relating to your dependents, beneficiaries, authorized representatives and other individuals in relation to which you have provided information. If you provide personal data on behalf of any person you confirm that you are either their parent or guardian or you have obtained that person's consent to provide that personal data for use by the Company for the purposes set out here;
  • We may also generate and compile additional personal data using the information and particulars provided by you;
  • We may retain a record of the correspondence if you contact us;
  • The feedbacks of the products or services provided in our Website;
  • Details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, blogs and other communication data.
  • You hereby guarantee that the Personal Data provided are true and accurate.

  • You agree to notify us as soon as possible any changes to your Personal Data. OneDegree has no liability regarding any loss or damage arises from the provision of erroneous, inexact or incomplete information.
    We will use your Personal Data for some or all of the following purposes:
  • To allow you to take part in all interactive features on our website in case you choose to do so;
  • To process, assess and determine any applications or requests made by you in connection with our services or products and maintaining your account;
  • To improve our overall service quality to you and other users;
  • To analyze market trends and customer preferences;
  • To perform statistical and/or actuarial research undertaken by OneDegree;
  • To optimize the content and performance of our website to you and your computer; and/or
  • To conduct direct marketing by OneDegree and its partners.
  • Cookies are data files that contain and collect data. Cookies will be stored on your computer’s hard drive when you browse this website. This facilitates us in providing a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to gain insights of how we can further improve our website. By using this website, you consent us using cookies. Such use of data does not disclose your Personal Data, and we will not collect, process or use any of your Personal Data in this regard. You can choose not to accept the cookies, but some functionalities may not be available if you do so.
    These cookies enable us to:
  • Provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website. It allows us to remember you when you revisit this Website;
  • Study browsing behaviors on this Website; and
  • Obtain information regarding the number of visitors to this Website and the pages viewed.
  • Your Personal Data will be stored and transferred inside Hong Kong. All Personal Data will only be stored for a duration that is relevant to the purpose for which it was processed, in any event not longer than necessary.
    We use certain physical, managerial, and technical safeguards that are designed to protect the integrity and security of your information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us through the Services or store on the Site and you do so at your own risk. We also cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.
    Although we may allow you to adjust your privacy settings to limit access to your information, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users or other third parties with whom you may choose to share your information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that information you post through the Services and on the Site will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site. Even after removal, copies of information that you have posted may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored such information.
    Where you have chosen, or we have given you, a password to access certain components of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We also exclude all liability in case you lose your password.
    We will maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Data and not disclose or transfer such Personal Data to or allow access by any parties other than the affiliates and partners of OneDegree.

    Please be aware that OneDegree may be required to disclose your Personal Data upon lawful requests by the government or law enforcement authorities. If permissible by the relevant law, OneDegree may believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary for, including but not limited to, protecting our properties or our rights.
    Upon your express explicit prior consent, we and/or our trustworthy third parties will use your Personal Data to conduct direct marketing via your email, post, phone calls or text messages from time to time. You can exercise your right to opt out from direct marketing by informing us via the contact below.

    The following classes of products, services or subjects may be marketed, including but not limited to, promotional events, OneDegree’s partners, and other products and services related to insurance.
    You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. In case we intend to use your Personal Data for marketing purposes, we will inform you before collecting your data. We will also seek your prior consent before disclosing your information to any third party. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking relevant boxes in the form indicating your intention. Alternatively, you can also exercise your right by informing us at the contact below.

    You also have the right to access and/or correct your Personal Data held by OneDegree under Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Any relevant requests may be directed to the contact below. You may also update your information by logging into your account at any time.
    The Service is hosted in the Hong Kong and is intended solely for visitors located within Hong Kong. You agree that if you choose to use the Services from outside Hong Kong, you will be transferring your information outside of those regions to Hong Kong for storage and processing.
    OneDegree reserves the right to transfer or assign the information that we have collected from users in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.
    Changes in our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page, and be notified to you by email when appropriate.
    If you wish to exercise your rights, or you have any inquiries regarding your Personal Data, you are welcomed to address your inquiries to:

    Personal Data Privacy Officer

    Last Updated 2017.10.18